Making a 'shadow' layer

Post your questions here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Theotherguy
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 10:41 pm

Making a 'shadow' layer

Post by Theotherguy » Thu Mar 29, 2018 10:50 pm

Hi y'all,

I have a device floating in the air and characters are standing on it. (The shadows of the characters are darker than the shadow of the object for some reason.) I've gone to the 'Layers' menu where all the objects in the scene are listed on the 'Background' layer. I click the 'New' button which adds a layer, I go up to the top layer where everything is, and beside the floating object I select 'Layer 1'. The floating object is now on layer 1, if I mute the 'visibility icon' on the background layer, I now see only my object and it's shadow on layer 1. Great! Doing the reverse has the characters casting their own shadows on the background layer.

I suppose I could render off the clips as two separate files, then import them into my video editor where I could mask off the objects and characters and render a single shadow track, but that seems like a lot of work. Any easier way to make a 'shadow layer' in Muvizu?

User avatar
Ikes
Moderator
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 5:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Making a 'shadow' layer

Post by Ikes » Thu Mar 29, 2018 11:49 pm

Hi,

If you you edit a layer, you get a popup where you can change the name, there is an option: Separate Shadows. This creates a shadow layer.

Doby
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2017 7:30 am

Re: Making a 'shadow' layer

Post by Doby » Fri Mar 30, 2018 6:21 am

Wow! Always learn from you!

User avatar
Theotherguy
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 10:41 pm

Re: Making a 'shadow' layer

Post by Theotherguy » Fri Mar 30, 2018 5:03 pm

Okay, so I open the Edit menu in the Layers tab, I select 'Separate shadows', now how do I make a layer with just the shadow of the object? If I toggle the objects visibility, the shadow vanishes too. Toggling the 'Rendered' field doesn't seem to do anything, 'Show invisible layers' just makes the characters/objects shadows, not the drop shadows I want.

User avatar
Ikes
Moderator
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 5:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Making a 'shadow' layer

Post by Ikes » Fri Mar 30, 2018 5:52 pm

If you select "Separate Shadows" on a layer, the objects shadow in that layer will end up in it's own shadow directory when you render the movie. So you get one directory with the objects rendered and one for the shadows.

User avatar
Theotherguy
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 10:41 pm

Re: Making a 'shadow' layer

Post by Theotherguy » Fri Mar 30, 2018 6:52 pm

I tried that and I get 1 file only. The only render option that generates shadow folders is 'Image sequence' which is my very last choice. It just takes too much time to re-render all those frames for the kind of stuff I'm doing now. I've come up with a work-around in my video editor using a garbage mat to cover what I don't want and then merging the files. Thanks for your input though!

User avatar
Ikes
Moderator
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 5:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Making a 'shadow' layer

Post by Ikes » Fri Mar 30, 2018 7:22 pm

I don't know what video editor you are using, but most support the import of image sequences, so you don't have to re-render the frames.

User avatar
Theotherguy
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 10:41 pm

Re: Making a 'shadow' layer

Post by Theotherguy » Sun Apr 01, 2018 6:20 pm

I use Vegas Pro which DOES allow one to import image sequences, figuring out how many images per second is tough, it's not 24. Regardless, I won't be using image sequences, except in very special circumstances, due to the size of the files and the time involved in rendering them. I guess I could increase the amount of RAM (I have 16 gig) and buy an even beefier video card, but the results one gets with Muvizu don't really warrant it.

User avatar
Doc
Site Admin
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 10:53 am
Location: UK

Re: Making a 'shadow' layer

Post by Doc » Mon Apr 02, 2018 6:35 am

Muvizu outputs at 25fps

Doby
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2017 7:30 am

Re: Making a 'shadow' layer

Post by Doby » Mon Apr 02, 2018 6:55 pm

Which do you find better .tga or .png?

I've been using .png because when I want to look at them, not a lot of viewers open .tga

Post Reply